BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018 – The Nominees

The nominees for this years BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards which celebrates the best of folk, acoustic and roots music, were announced last night on The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe. We’re delighted to see Proper distributed artists included among the nominees in all but one category. Congratulations to everyone whose been nominated this year (find a list of all of the nominees below), we’ll look forward to seeing you all and finding out the winners at the awards show in Belfast on April 4th.

Once again the public get to choose the winner of Best Album from the four nominees, you can cast a vote for your favourite here.

You can find out more about the Folk Awards and buy your tickets for the show on the BBC website here.

BEST GROUP

Elephant Sessions
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
Lankum
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys

BEST ALBUM

Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band – Big Machine
Karine Polwart with Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
Lankum – Between the Earth and Sky
The Young’uns – Strangers

FOLK SINGER OF THE YEAR

Cara Dillon
Julie Fowlis
Siobhan Miller
Karine Polwart

BEST DUO

Chris Stout & Catriona McKay
Edgelarks
O’Hooley & Tidow
Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Martin Simpson
Mohsen Amini
Ross Ainslie
Tim Edey

HORIZON AWARD

Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
Georgia Lewis
Ímar
Ryan Young

BEST ORIGINAL TRACK

Be The Man – The Young’uns
Cân y cŵn – Gwyneth Glyn
The Granite Gaze – Lankum
The Great Saint Lawrence River – Declan O’Rourke

BEST TRADITIONAL TRACK

Banks of Newfoundland – Siobhan Miller
Lisa Lân – Alaw
Lowlands of Holland – Ye Vagabonds
The Life of a Man / Greensleeves – Chris Foster

BBC RADIO 2 YOUNG FOLK AWARD

Jack Warnock
Josiah & Ludwig
Mera Royle
The Drystones

The recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award and this year’s inductee into the Radio 2 Folk Awards Hall of Fame will be announced soon.

  1. Palace of Memory Oysterband 0:30
  2. No Ordinary Girl Oysterband 0:30
  3. Call You Friend Oysterband 0:30

  1. Man, Friendship Kitty Macfarlane 0:30
  2. Starling Song Kitty Macfarlane 0:30
  3. Namer of Clouds Kitty Macfarlane 0:30

  1. Indigo Katherine Priddy 0:30
  2. Wolf Katherine Priddy 0:30
  3. Icarus Katherine Priddy 0:30

  1. I Want to Dance with Somebody (Bonus Track) Jon Boden 0:30
  2. Blue Dress Jon Boden 0:30
  3. Get a Little Something Jon Boden 0:30

  1. Angels Without Wings Heidi Talbot 0:30
  2. Dearest Johnny Heidi Talbot 0:30
  3. Wine & Roses Heidi Talbot 0:30

  1. Cloudbroke Georgia Ruth 0:30
  2. The Doldrums Georgia Ruth 0:30
  3. Supermoon Georgia Ruth 0:30

  1. Over the Fields (For John) Blue Rose Code 0:30
  2. Bluebell Blue Rose Code 0:30
  3. Ebb & Flow Blue Rose Code 0:30

  1. Byker Hill Bellowhead 0:30
  2. Roll The Woodpile Down Bellowhead 0:30
  3. 10,000 Miles Away Bellowhead 0:30

  1. Wrong Piano Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  2. Flirted With You All My Life Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  3. Cowboy Junkies Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  1. Wrong Piano Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  2. Flirted With You All My Life Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  3. Cowboy Junkies Cowboy Junkies 0:35
  1. Bones Of Gilead Richard Thompson 0:43

Listen on Spotify
  1. Chasing Shadows Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys 0:35

Listen on Spotify
  1. Fade & Fall (Love Not) Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band 0:30

Listen on Spotify
  1. Lost Show of Hands 0:51

Listen on Spotify
  1. Some Dreams Do Amy Speace 1:05

Listen on Spotify
  1. Kindness Ben Glover 1:00

Listen on Spotify
  1. Man, Friendship Kitty Macfarlane 0:37

Listen on Spotify
  1. Blues Run The Game Martin Simpson 0:30

Listen on Spotify