The Grammy Awards

The 2020 GRAMMY® nominations

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the 2020 GRAMMY® Awards which were announced last week. This year we’re pleased to see twenty six Proper distributed acts among the shortlist (see below).

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony will take place on January 26, 2020, at Staples Center in Los Angeles and will be hosted, for the second year running, by Alicia Keys. The awards recognise the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018, to August 31, 2019.

You can find the complete nominees list on the Grammy website here.

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Sozinho – Randy Brecker, soloist
  • Tomorrow Is the Question – Julian Lage, soloist
  • Sightseeing (New Jawn) – Christian McBride

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • In the Key of the Universe – Joey DeFrancesco
  • Christian McBride’s New Jawn – Christian McBride

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Baby, Please Come Home – Jimmie Vaughan

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Keep On – Southern Avenue
  • Somebody Save Me – Sugaray Rayford
  • Venom & Faith – Larkin Poe

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Begin Again – Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Marry Me a Little – Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

Best Folk Album

  • Rearrange My Heart – Che Apalache

Best Album Notes

  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

Best Historical Album

  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

  • De Ayer Para Siempre – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best American Roots Song

  • Black Myself – Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland
  • Royal traveller – Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Elevate – Lettuce

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI – Steve Lacy

Best World Music Album

  • Gece – Altin Gun

Best Children’s Album

  • Winterland – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Classical Vocal Solo

  • The Edge of Silence: Works for Voice by György Kurtág – Susan Narucki
  1. Man, Friendship Kitty Macfarlane 0:37

Listen on Spotify
  1. Kindness Ben Glover 1:00

Listen on Spotify
  1. Some Dreams Do Amy Speace 1:05

Listen on Spotify
  1. Lost Show of Hands 0:51

Listen on Spotify
  1. Fade & Fall (Love Not) Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band 0:30

Listen on Spotify
  1. Chasing Shadows Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys 0:35

Listen on Spotify
  1. Bones Of Gilead Richard Thompson 0:43

Listen on Spotify
  1. Blues Run The Game Martin Simpson 0:30

Listen on Spotify